The Ultimate Cebu Itinerary (3d2n)

Hola! 

Planning to go on a weekend trip to Cebu?

Do you have limited days to tour?

Are you afraid that you won’t enjoy Cebu that much because of the limited time?

Fear no more because the details below might be the solution for that!

This is my ultimate 3 days 2 nights sample itinerary for those who’d like to enjoy Cebu for a limited time. A lot of my friends are asking what to do and how can they enjoy Cebu for just 3 days. I tell them that it will take a lot of effort. Some might disagree with me and some might question me but please take note that this is possible. I’m going to share to you how you can watch & swim with the whalesharks in Oslob, go canyoneering in Alegria and participate in the Sardine Run in Moalboal for 1 day. Also, we’ll not just cover the south but we’ll also explore the northern tip of Cebu.

Here’s a guide to how to enjoy Cebu for the weekend.

P29Jn1469970366

From Manila

Book a flight going to Mactan-Cebu. Take the last flight out on a Thursday (To Cebu) and Sunday (to Manila)

Pre-book a cheap hotel room. Rest. OR you can go to Sugbo Mercado in IT Park and eat, eat, eat.

E8XQc1469970159

Day 1

1:30 am – Wake up; Prepare; Heavy breakfast please

2:30 am – Head to South Bus Terminal station

3:00 am – Take the earliest bus to Oslob

6:00 am – ETA Oslob whale shark watching area. Expect a lot of people here

Register & attend a short session about the do’s & don’ts

7:00 am – You should be swimming with the whale sharks now. Enjoy!

Yv5831493111233

Max’s attempt to swim close to the Butanding

7:30 am – After whale shark watching. Rent a habal-habal to go to Tumalog Falls

8:00 am – Go back to main road & ride a tricycle going to the bus port. Then head to Alegria

RfAtZ1493111394.jpg

Majestic Tumalog falls over there!

10:00 am – You should be in Alegria now. Enjoy Canyoneering!

12:00 pm – Done Canyoneering. Clean up

EGzQd1493111198

You jump, I jump? NO. Haha!

12:30 – Lunch. Head to main road and ride a bus going to Moalboal

2:00 pm – ETA in Moalboal. It’s very relaxing in Basdaku beach but next location is in White beach for the Sardine run. Call it a day and rest.

6bWLD1493111061

Just finished pitching the tent at Basdaku beach

Day 2

6:00 am –  Wake up. Breakfast

7:00 am – Ride tricycle from Basdaku to White beach

8:00 am – Register. TIP: You can just swim from the shore to the Sardine Run. No need to rent an expensive boat.

uvGaA1493114322.jpg

Millions of sardines swimming near the shore

9:30 am – You should be done swimming with the school of fish by this time. Go to the main road and head back to Cebu city

12:00 pm – ETA Cebu city. Take your lunch and go to North Bus Terminal station. Ride a bus bound for Bantayan.

f5Lna1493111546.jpg

So happy to see this sign after 3 hours of travelling

3:00 pm – ETA in Bantayan Port. Take a ferry to Bantayan Island

4:30 pm – ETA Bantayan Island. Check-in and enjoy the food and the beach. Rest.

poZi81493112245

The famous ruins on the cliff in Bantayan Island

Day 3

You have the luxury of time to enjoy the beach since we’ll dedicate our 3rd day in Cebu city.

After lunch, you may head back to Cebu city and check the Magellan’s Cross OR head to the Lapu-lapu shrine (not recommended since it’ll take you an hour from Cebu city to get there)

4gGKf1493114016.jpg

Magellan’s Cross with this mausi

tLre51469970215

1

You can bring at least Php8,000 to cover the entire trip. I swear you’ll be dead tired after this trip. Would I do it again? I will depends on how many people I’ll be with para mas tipid. Lol if you have queries or suggestions to make this sample itinerary cheaper and easier , don’t hesitate to message me 🙂

Make sure to pre-book the Canyoneering activity and your hostel or lodging.

Travel cheap, mga besh!

Biri Island, Northern Samar – to sight its incredible rock formations

I had been wanting to go to Biri Island since 2015 but none of my friends would dare join me. They said it was “The Island of No Return” because of magical creatures living there. It came to a point where I said to myself to not visit the island anymore. 2017 came when one of my best friends invited me to visit Caramoan. I recommended Sorsogon since I’ve never been there that time. She said yes and a thought came to my mind, why not go to Biri Island as a side trip? She said yes. Boom!

What to expect in Biri Island:

  • No signal on some parts of the island
  • Friendly townspeople
  • There’s an excellent coordination between the tourism officers and the guides.

Recommedations:

  • You may choose to check-in Gloria Vista Home Stay (0921-611-7749) which is just a minute away from the port. The fan rooms are a-okay for budget travelers like me.
  • You may contact the friendliest tourism officer in Biri Island, Ate Mel (0906 027 3259) to help you set your island day trip. Also, Kuya Anderson (0997 631 1195) for transportation queries within the island.
  • Tell the tour officer to take you to Luwad. You have to try the spicy Adobong Sahang and their Tinolang isda. The food made me hug the lovely cook. ❤

P29Jn1469970366

There are 3 options:

Since this is a side trip and we only have 1 day to spend here, we planned to use Matnog, Sorsogon as our jump off point to Biri. From Manila, take a bus bound for Sorsogon – Take a jeepney to Matnog – Take a pump boat to Biri Island. It is important to be in Matnog Port as early as 6am on a Wednesday or Thursday. Estimated travel time is 17 hrs from Manila.

What we did: We were left by the boat to Biri Island so we had to take an alternate route. We had no choice but to take a roro from Matnog Port to Allen, Northern Samar – take a bus from Allen to Lavezares then take a pump boat to Biri Island. This is a longer route. It took us roughly 21 hours to get to Biri.

OR Fly to Catarman from Mnl – Take a bus bound for Lavezares, Northern Samar – Take a pump boat to Biri Island. This is way easier compared to what we did.

tLre51469970215

Untitled

Total for this side trip is Php 3,350.

E8XQc1469970159

This isn’t what we did but I highly recommend this sample timetable:

Day 1

9:00 am to 10pm – Bus ride from Manila to Sorsogon city

10:00 pm to 4:00 am – Rest. If you can go straight to Matnog at this hour, please do.

6:00 am to 8:00 am – Boat from Matnog to Biri Island

8:00 am to 9:00 am – Breakfast. Coordinate with the island Tour officers. Find a home stay. Check-in.

9:00 am to 5pm – Rock Formations, Sunset watching

5:00 pm to 5:30 – Go back to town proper.

6:00 pm – Dinner at Luwad.

Day 2

6:00 am – Go to Port. Head back to Sorsogon.

8:00 am – ETA in Sorsogon. Journey continues here.

17523127_10155265211403060_3170551029027538671_n

But I swear that the sites in Biri Island are so beautiful you’ll opt to stay 3 days to get to experience the island feeling. We weren’t able to go surfing here because the surf spot is all the way on the other side of the island. The sunset watching was so relaxing because you’ll be taken to an isolated place on the edge of the island. If you’ll spend more than 1 day here, try the sunrise watching on the top of one of the rock formations.

Apo Island, Negros Oriental – To swim with the sea turtles

My former colleague and I had nothing to do so we went to Dumaguete city and swam with the turtles in Apo Island. Since we decided to push thru with our adventure at around 11am on a Saturday, we had to make it a day trip so we won’t miss our work come Monday. We left Cebu city at 11pm and arrived in Dumaguete at around 5:30am. Travel tip: If you’re riding the night bus make sure to get a bit tipsy before your trip so you’ll have a deep sleep and won’t even notice the 5 hour trip lol).

I highly recommend Harold’s Mansion because they do group tours and accommodate joiners. They also have cheap room rates. Make sure to call them to pre-book your trip. The Apo Island day trip will be from 6:45 am to 4pm. There will be 3 sites to visit during the trip. Don’t forget to ask your tour guide to take awesome photos for your IG or FB. Haha. Do not miss out going to Casororo falls and Manjuyod Island when you visit Dumaguete. Also, try the famous San Rival along Dumaguete city bay & Hayahay Treehouse Bar along Flores Ave. Below is my sample itinerary and budget breakdown.

P29Jn1469970366

From Cebu City: Go to South bus terminal, find a Ceres bus bound for Dumaguete (Gate 6). Fare is Php310 (Php240 – bus; Php70 – RORO fare). First trip is at 6am & the last trip is 6pm. If you’re trying to catch the last trip be there an hour ahead of time because you have to ride the 11pm bus if you’ll be left behind.

Going back to Cebu city isn’t going to be difficult. I recommend to take the Sibulan port fastcraft to Lilo-an. Ride a tricycle from the city to Sibulan port (we paid Php150 for this) then ride the fastcraft to Lilo-an for only Php65. Also, to save time and effort, ask the porter to save you a seat in the next bus to Cebu city.tLre51469970215

Php310 – One way bus fare from Cebu city to Dumaguete city

Php10 – Tricycle fare from Ceres bus terminal to Harold’s Mansion

Php1,200 – Free diving/ Snorkling activity package c/o Harold’s Mansion (includes light meals, water, transpo from Dumaguete to Apo, gears, guide and photographer lel)

Php75 – Tricycle from Dumaguete city to Sibulan port

Php65 – Fastcraft from Sibulan port to Lilo-an port

Php200 – Bus from Lilo-an port to Cebu city

Php430 – My meal expenses ; I had packed meals too.

TOTAL Php2,290E8XQc1469970159

From Cebu city, you can either take the 6pm bus or 11pm bus to Dumaguete city.

Upon your arrival you can hang out on the rood deck of Harold’s Mansion or roam around the city parks.

6:45 AM – Register (go to Mares, right besides Harold’s Mansion)

7:00 AM – Jeep ride from city to Dauin

7:30 AM – Boat ride to Apo Islan.

8:00 AM to 4:00 PM – Enjoy! There will be 3 sites to visit. We skipped the 2nd site because we met some awesome travelers & we opted to drink and party on the boat’s upper deck.

Inambakan Falls, Ginatilan, Cebu

P29Jn1469970366

Easy peasy! In South Bus Terminal, ride a bus bound for Bato via Barili. It will cost Php180 one way. The travel will be for 3 hours. The best time to ride the bus is in the morning at 5:00 am (but there is also a bus at 2am). From Ginatilan, it’s easy to get a habal-habal to the falls. The fare is 30 pesos one way.E8XQc1469970159

5:00 AM – Ride the bus to Ginatilan

8:30 AM – ETA in Ginatilan. You can spend half an hour to roam around the town

9:00 AM – Take a habal-habal to Inambakan falls

9:15 AM to 11:00 AM – Enjoy!

You can easily get a bus from Ginatilan town proper to Cebu. Fare is Php170.tLre51469970215

Php180 – Bus fare to Ginatilan

Php60 – RT Habal-habal fare from Ginatilan to Inambakan

Php20 – per head. Raft rental going in he falls

Php170 – Bus fare back to Cebu city

Php150 – Food expenses

Siquijor Island – to the Island of fire and sorcery

Siquijor Island was named by the Spaniards as the “Island of fire” because of the eerie glow that surrounds it at night. According to popular belief, certain groups living in the island still practice sorcery. You’ll see voodoo dolls, love potions, dream catchers etc being sold around the market. The beaches on this island and marine life are to die for. White powdery sand beaches cover the island which made me really excited to go here. I planned a day trip just for the long weekend. I spent almost a day travelling from Cebu city to the island.P29Jn1469970366

From Cebu city – Ride a Ceres bus bound for Dumaguete in South bus terminal station (Php210). Prepare for the 6-hour trip. I recommend to take the earliest bus at 5am just to avoid traffic and to still have time to roam around Dumaguete city. The Ceres bus will board a roro to cross Cebu to Negros Oriental. From Dumaguete port, ride a fast craft to Siquijor. Montenegro has 7am while Aleson has 8:30 am. The latest is 6:00 pm and 10:00 pm. You may rent a motorcycle or a tricycle to tour the island.

Going back to Cebu city – We took a different route since we were left by the 3:30pm Ceres bus to Cebu. From Dumaguete port, ride a tricycle to Sibulan port (Php60). Cross Sibulan to Lilo-an via pump boat (25 minutes; Php70)) then ride a bus bound for Cebu city at the highway (Php190).E8XQc1469970159

This is what I did because I only had 3 days allotted for this trip.

11:00 am – Woke up late. Caught the 10:00 am bus to Dumaguete

6:00 pm – Late arrival in Dumaguete due to heavy traffic in Cebu

8:00 pm – Check-in (had difficulties in finding hostel because there was an event)

9:00 pm – Rest

Day 2

7:00 am – Woke up late again; breakfast, line up for tickets

10:30 am – Dumaguete port to Siquijor port

1:00 pm – Lunch

2:00 pm – Check-in

2:30 pm – Rent a tricycle for a half day tour (Lazi Church, Cambugahay falls, Balete tree and Salagdoong beach)

7:00 pm – Freshen up. Dinner. Social

Day 3

7:00 am – beach bum, breakfast, bum

11:00 am – head to port and go back to Dumaguete

3:00 pm – took an alternative route. Head to Sibulan port

4:30 pm – Lilo-an arrival. Take a bus to Cebu city

8:00 pm – Touchdown Cebu city!

tLre51469970215

  • Php210 – Ceres bus fare from Cebu South terminal to Dumaguete city
  • Php70 – Roro fare
  • Php700 – AC room in Dumaguete dormitel w/ buffet breakfast
  • Php130 – Roro from Dumaguete to Siquijor via Montenegro lines
  • Php50 – Tricycle from Port to Tori’s Paradise
  • Php300 – single bed in fan room in Tori’s paradise/ dorm type
  • Php500/ person – half day tricycle island tour
  • Php60 – Cambugahay falls donation
  • Php20 – Parking fee in Cambugahay falls
  • Php5 – Balete tree donation
  • Php50 – Tricycle from Tori’s Paradise to port
  • Php45 – Pump boat from Sibulan to Lilo-an
  • Php10 – tricycle from Lilo-an port to highway
  • Php20 – tricycle from highway to Ceres bus station/ to Cebu
  • Php190 – Lilo-an to Cebu city bus fare
  • Php1,000 – Food and snacks expenses

Total of Php3,490 and I still had enough money to buy a souvenir for my bud. It is highly recommended to leave early from Cebu city and head straight to Siquijor so you can save money. You don’t have to stay overnight in Dumaguete city (seriously nothing to do there aside from battling Poke Gym trainers and collect Voltorb & Magneton lol). Tori’s Paradise is a piece of haven. You get to enjoy their big pool, private beach, chill resto bar plus the bed is just Php300 for a fan room. Wifi is available at the resto bar. I had fun but I wish that I could’ve spent more time exploring the beaches and enjoying the scenery. I hate that feeling when you’re in a rush.

Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam -To the winsome city of Saigon

Saigon is a busy city compared to Siem Reap. First thing that I noticed is that there is a lot of motorcycles. These motorcycles are everywhere! Be careful when crossing the streets; even when you’re walking peacefully on the sidewalk they will start invading your space especially during rush hour! Haha! Also, i have to deal with the language barrier. Most of them don’t understand nor speak English so what I did was I screen cap the addresses of the places where I wanted go and showed it to them.

When I arrived in Saigon I literally don’t know where to go. I met Satya (worked in Norway for 10 years as a Geologist but quit her job to live life to the fullest) who was about to head back home. I asked her if she’d like to chat over coffee and she agreed. I heard so much interesting travel stories from her and learnt about what’s life after 20’s. I walked with her to the bus station bound for the airport. She recommended District 1 because it’s the backpackers area in HCM. I got lost for a bit but found Lee Hostel. I stayed here for 2 nights for đ68,000 a night. I met Faun (from California with a very bubbly personality); she helped me book a bed thru her credit card and also I went down with her in the Cu Chi tunnels. Vietnamese men were so tricky during the war. You get to learn their techniques and how they lived below the tunnels. I went to the War Remnants Museum after and got very emotional. Seeing photos of how the Americans tortured and killed their enemies was just heartbreaking. I saw tourists crying outside the museum too because of this.

I went to Ben Thanh Market to buy souvenirs. T-shirts are freakishly cheap here. This is such a memorable experience because I celebrated my 27th birthday eve here. I met 3 gorgeous Canadians during my stay in Lee hostel and told them I’m travelling solo for my birthday. So after my tour, when I entered the room, everyone in the dormitory formed a circle and was drinking. Surprisingly, they were celebrating my birthday! It was such a good night because I met people from different countries. Thank you Anna, Jenny, Jacq, Michael, Adrian, Rachael, Halley, Amalea & Kate, George, Chris, Damiano, Bas and Jelle for this! And also we all did pub crawl and it was crazy! I also had the chance to reconnect with an old colleague from Stellar Philippines. Thank you Mommy Tess for treating me a fancy dinner at the Secret Garden. It was extremely satisfying since I haven’t had a full board meal during my stay in Cambodia. tLre51469970215
$1 – Cab fare share to District 1.

$2 – Highlands Original Vietnamese Coffee

đ136,000 – Lee Hostel 2 nights stay

đ80,000 – Cu Chi tunnels bus fare

đ110,000 – Cu Chi tunnels entrance fee

đ40,000 – 2 bottles of water

Day 3

đ20,000 – Motorcycle experience to Ben Thanh Market

đ200,000 – 20g Original Vietnamese Coffee powder for Beefy.

đ440,000 – Souvenir shirts, magnets etc.

đ77,000 – Share for alcohol and soda

đ60,000 – 3 bottles of water

đ100,000 – Motorcycle fare (got lost in District 4 or something)

đ100,000 – Meals

đ250,000 – Starbucks Tumbler

đ30,000 – Pub crawl fee

đ250,000 – Bus ticket to Phnom Penh

Total is đ1929,907 / Php4,085 – such a priceless experience I had here. Come to think of it I only spent Php4k in this country. The next morning I bought a bus ticket back to Phnom Penh. I hate the feeling of leaving my new friends behind but we all have different plans, so. I spent a night in Phnom Penh for $3. I would not recommend the fan room in Happy House Hostel. It was just so sad but I guess I got what I paid for.

$3 – Happy House fan room 1 night

$9 – Bus to Siem Reap

$5 – Breakfast + bottled water

$25 – Shopping in Siem Reap night market

$1.5 – I had rum coke in Angkor What? Bar

$5 – Tuktuk to Siem Reap International Airport

Total is $48.5/ Php2290 – So in conclusion, I only spent Php15,500 during the whole trip. When I arrived in Siem Reap, I didn’t stay in New Home hostel anymore because I wanted somewhere near pub street. The tuktuk driver recommended a hostel. I asked the receptionist if I can just leave my things and charge my gadgets. He said yes without asking for any payment. Thank you! I also recommend to take at least 2 weeks travelling these cities because I missed out on Hanoi, Mui Ne and more in Vietnam. You can go all out for 2 weeks (I can’t because I have work).

Siem Reap, Cambodia – to see the majestic Angkor Wat sunrise

In 2015, I told myself that I want to spend my birthday in Cambodia. It’s a dream to blow my candles in Angkor Wat while watching the sunset. It was a random thought that may change my life forever. I’ve been wanting/trying to travel solo and I took advantage of the seat sale Cebu Pacific had in December 2015. I bought my 7-day RT tickets for Php3,800. I remember having trouble getting the perfect dates (July 10-16) but thank heavens I was able to get ’em. I did a research about solo travelling in Cambodia and learnt that most of the bloggers and/or travellers crossed Cambodia to Vietnam. I thought that was a great idea – it’s hitting 2 birds with one stone. I asked myself “Why not?”

As months passed by, I saved Php20,000 enough to cover the trip (I heard it’s going to be dirty cheap there). A few days before my flight, I booked an overnight stay in a private room in New Home Hostel for $10 just to show an address at the Immigration. The hotel staff also suggested a tuktuk pick-up from the airport to the hostel for $5. I said yes since I’ll have no idea where to go upon arrival lol So here’s what I did during my 7 days solo backpacking trip in Cambodia & Vietnam:

E8XQc1469970159

4:30 am – Start the Angkor Wat tour

5:00 am – Buy tickets (I bought 1 day pass)

5:30 am – SUNRISE!

6:00 am to 12nn – Explore Angkor Wat, Bayon temples & Terrace of the Leper King

12:00 nn to 1:00 pm –  Lunch/ Rest

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm – Ta Prohm

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Go back to town to rest

5:30 pm – Head back to Angkor Wat for Sunset

6:30 pm – Dinner/ Rest

7:00 pm – Night Market & PUB STREET! Then call it a night.

When the hostel owner asked me if I’ll stay another night (since my bus will leave at 7am the next morning) I said I want to transfer to a bed in a shared room to cut expenses. He let me use the same private room for half price ($5). The owner also bought the bus ticket to Phnom Penh for me. Thank you! I wasn’t able to see the sunset because past 1pm it started raining really hard. I saw it as an opportunity for me to roam around town to try street food. I did not think that the tuktuk ripped me off since I used it all day – we even went to Pubstreet and roamed around town to find Paracetamol. So for me it was a good deal.

Filipinos, remember that we don’t have to pay for anything at the Immigration. We have 21 days free access. I met a Filipino in Phnom Penh and he shared that he was asked to pay $2 for tax purposes at the border when crossing Vietnam. My experience crossing Cambodia to Vietnam was a breeze. Don’t let anyone take advantage of you! Haha! Also, in Cambodia, they prefer USD than Riel. So better change those PHP into USDs!

tLre51469970215

$5 – Tuktuk fare from Siem Reap Airport to New Home Hostel

$10 – Private room (good for 2-3)

$20 – Tuktuk rental (whole day)

$20 – One day access to the Major temples

$3.5 – Late lunch I had in front of the Leper King terrace (Chicken Pineapple)

$2 – 2 Bottles of water

$1 .5 – Noodles

$5 – Overnight stay in New Home Hostel

$10 – Bus to Phnom Penh

Total is USD 77/ Php3,623 – The Angkor Wat ticket is expensive I know but it was worth it! I Kat (Filipina from Davao) as I was walking along Bayon temple and she said that she rented a tuktuk for only $17. Use your haggling skills! Side note – I was astonished by how the people built the temples and carved every detail on the walls. The experience was exhausting but seriously worthwhile.

Day 2 (July 12)

That was a grueling 6-hour bus ride to Phnom Penh. I literally didn’t know where I was when I got down the bus stop but I kinda like that feeling. The place is busier, and compared to Siem, Phnom has tall buildings. I talked to a tuktuk driver to drop me off at Base Villa hostel, showed him the address and negotiated about the price. He was asking for freaking $9! We settled at $3 after a few minutes of friendly discussion. Base Villa was nice. It has a mini pool, a bar, AC rooms and the beds are comfortable. I paid $5 for 1 night. I arrived there past 2pm & wanted to make the most out of my short stay. I asked a tuktuk driver just outside the hostel for a 4-hour city tour (Killing Fields, Wat Phnom and Royal Temple). He gave a price of $18 but after a few minutes of talking we agreed on $15 (not bad since the Killing Field is too far from the city proper).

I recommend to take the audio tour in the Killing Fields so you get to know more about what happened there. It was a sad event but you’ll learn so much about Khmer history. After the Killing Fields we went to Wat Phnom. It stated there that you have to pay $1 but I didn’t see. Last stop was the Royal Temple. The tuktuk driver left me here and gave me a map to help me get back to Base Villa. I ate dinner here while watching the sunset. I had the chance to walk around the area then I headed back to the hostel. I bought my ticket to Vietnam when I arrived in the hostel. I met a solo traveller from Chile. He’s staying on the top bunk and we talked about our countries similarities.

tLre51469970215

$3 – Tuktuk from bus station to Base Villa hostel

$5 – Overnight stay in a dorm

$15 – Half day city tour

$1 – Killing Fields entrance fee

$13 – Bus to Ho Chi Minh

$3 – Food expenses

Total is Php5,459 for 2 days in Cambodia. I could’ve spent less but I chose to see the historical areas rather than not. I’ve learned so much about their culture.The tuktuk driver even had me go to their home and introduced me to his sister who works in a salon. I noted that I spent so much in transportation (buses/tuktuks) but I wanted this so, wth. Haha! I had to endure that back breaking 7 hours going to Saigon. Note that the hostels that I stayed in were capable of booking bus tickets so I did not have any difficulties choosing which bus. Also note that I avoided taking the night bus because according to the people I met and blogs I read that it is not safe (things were stolen, accident prone etc). Check out what happened next here.

Bantayan Island, Cebu – to the Northern tip of Cebu

Another beautiful paradise on the upper tip of Cebu. This place has white sand beaches everywhere and rich marine life. I’ve been researching where to go on weekends since I’ll be living here in Cebu for a while. Bantayan Island was all over my news feed so I guess it’s a sign.

We found a very nice lodging for Php800. Corner House offers an AC room with H&C shower, cable TV and double bed. What we like about this place is it’s a minute walk to the beach and a 5 minute walk to MJ square (food place). Island hopping for Php800 for 2 isn’t worth it; includes Virgin Island, Nature Park and Halintagaan Island. We paid Php250 entrance fee in Virgin Island (woah). Ogtong Cave will cost you Php100 entrance fee. We didn’t enter anymore since it’ll cost us extra. I recommend that you ask the tricycle driver to take you to Paradise beach where you can cliff dive and marvel at the jet black jelly fish. I heard you can also pitch your tent there for free. Overall, it was a chill beach weekend trip.

TRAVEL TIP:  If you have a tent, bring it. Buy all the necessary stuff you need (food & alcohol) before it gets dark. Luckily, we found MJ Square. They have a Blue Bar in town where live bands play and foreign tourists drink.

P29Jn1469970366

From Cebu – Go to North Bus Terminal, ride a bus going to Hagnaya. Travel time is 3 hrs. From Hagnaya, ride a RORO to Sta. Fe, Bantayan. Travel time is 2 hrs. From Sta. Fe port, you can ride a tricycle to town proper for Php20. You can rent a bike/ motorcycle to roam around the island. To go back to Cebu, ride a RORO to Sta. Fe then ride a bus bound to Cebu.

hRkJHB1467255642

Chef Panyang’s

We thought that an order of Calamares and Chopsuey wouldn’t be enough for the two of us so we ordered a plate of King Fish. We waited for 12-15 mins and tada the orders arrived! The serving was so big. We did not finish everything so we had to take out. We ate the rest for breakfast. We asked the lodging staff to heat the food for Php30. Our bill was Php420 for 2 pax. Def worth it.

Cupcake Island Cakery

We wanted cupcakes that night, so yeah. Php65 for a nice cupcake.

Corner Inn Cafe

Please try the Strawberry Banana shake here. It is worth every shit for Php130.

tLre51469970215

  • Php320 – RT bus fare from Cebu city to Hagnaya port
  • Php340 – RT Roro fare from Hagnaya port to Sta. Fe port
  • Php20 – Terminal fee for 2 way
  • Php400 – Share for AC room (Php800/night)
  • Php400 – Share boat fare for island tour (Php800)
  • Php250 – Virgin Island entrance fee
  • Php550 – Food and drinks
  • Php20 – Shower (we checked out already so we needed to pay extra)
  • Php110 – Tricycle fare (Php50 – Hagnaya port to lodge; Php60 day 2 trip)
  • Php100 – Cab ride from North bus terminal to home

Total is Php3030. Amazing and kind of cheap for a weekend trip.

Jomalig Island, Quezon – to the Golden paradise of Luzon

“AMAZING.” – The only word that could explain how my Jomalig trip was. Here you can enjoy your own private beach. It was perfect timing when we went there because it was the town’s feast! We got free food on our 2nd and 3rd day! Yey! So better note that April 24 is a perfect date to go there. We slept in a tent for 2 nights and had fun basking under the sun and seeing the stars at night.

We saw potential surfing spots around the island when we went to Pulong Maliit. Another place where you can go is the Kanaway Beach in Pulong Malaki. The main beach is Salibungot beach where the port is. Electricity here runs from 5pm to 1am so better bring your powerbanks. The signal is better and faster compared to Manila (Globe & Smart).P29Jn1469970366Near Legarda LRT2 station, take Raymund Bus bound to Infanta (Real). The bus conductor said that the next bus will be at 4:30 am (we arrived 2am). We walked outside and found a group going to the same island waiting for a van they contacted and we asked if we can ride along. Luckily, they said yes! We paid Php220 for the 4-hour ride to Real port. We left Manila around 4:00 am. I recommend the van instead of the bus because it is faster plus the van can take you directly to the port.

We arrived at the port around 8:30 am and rode a passenger boat going to Jomalig. Do not expect a luxury boat. There were 40 of us on the barge to Jomalig and it wasn’t that spacious. My friends and I were lucky that we went aboard last so we got the front area all by ourselves. We paid Php350 for the 6-hour boat ride to Jomalig. TIP: Bring any form of entertainment! Cards, gamepads, the latest issues etc.

There are only 2 boats going to Jomalig, one at 6:00 am and the other one at 9:00 am. So you better be there before those times. From Jomalig to Real, the first boat is 10:00 am and the next is at 12:00 nn.tLre51469970215

  • Php220 Van from Legarda to Real port (x2 RT)
  • Php350 Passenger boat from Real to Jomalig (x2 RT)
  • Php10 fare for the raft to Passenger boat (x2 RT)
  • Php200 per person for usage of house amenities (bathroom, electricity, cook service – the locals wouldn’t give specific prices, they would say “kayo na po bahala”)
  • Php600/person habal habal island tour OR
  • Php320/person 8 pax island tour via Boat
  • Php400 1 kilo chicken and i kilo rice
  • 220 Environmental fee

TOTAL of 2,300. We were lucky we met an awesome group that shared the boat expenses with us. We did not go for the Php600 habal habal island tour.

0907 597 9773 – Ate Lolay, the most helpful host we’ve ever met! Her husband owns a boat which can tour 8 pax for 2,500. She also cooks and would let you stay in her house for an affordable  price.

0918 609 9822 – Chito, Passenger boat contact.

Davao – to the land of fresh Durians and famous Philippine Eagles

Davao is also known as the ‘Crown Jewel of Mindanao. I had an amazing stay here. Don’t expect Davao night life to be as wild as in Manila. All bars & shops are strictly prohibited to operate beyond 2am. A local said to us that Policemen would roam around the city and will confiscate any alcoholic drinks. In Manila, I keep my gadgets in my bag where it is safe but in Davao you can just use it freely in public areas.

This is the last stop on our trip.

Since we were so tired from yesterday’s trip, we decided that today we will just enjoy Eden Nature Park. We were supposed to go to 3 different locations – Eden, Philippine Eagle Centre, Baywalk – but our bodies just can’t. Entrance fee is in Eden is Php250 with free snack.

What to do in Eden Nature Park:

  1. Skyride
  2. Skycycle
  3. Skyswing
  4. Wreckingball
  5. Fishing
  6. Trekking

If you will be travelling with your best friend, lover or family, please ride the Skyswing. This is highly recommended. You have to pay Php400 for 2. The Skycycle is also a must-try. It’ll cost you Php200 per person to cross the hills. The Skydive is a zipline that will cost you Php150. My best friend tried the Skydive and I tried the Skycycle then we both rode the Skyswing.

There are so many fun-filled activities that you can do here. It’s like a big playground for adults. After our exhausting rides and several attempts to copy Miley Cyrus’ Wreckingball pose, we decided to claim our snacks at the social hall. You have a choice whether you’ll get Spaghetti meal or Sandwich meal. We opt to take the Spaghetti meal because the sandwich looked like it lacks flavor.

After our Eden Nature Park experience, we went to NCCC mall just to buy some stuff. We had dinner at Penong’s along Matina. One of my closest girl friends, Guil, was there too and highly recommended Penong’s secret spicy sauce. I tried it and it was awesome! I like spicy foods (I lived in Bicol for 3 months and got addicted to spicy foods). I highly recommend Penong’s.

From Ateneo de Davao University, cross the street, ride a Jeepney to Toril. Travel time is roughly 2 hours. Ask the driver to drop you at Eden Nature Park route. Cross the street and ride the habal habal to Eden Nature Park. Take note: if both can fit in one habal habal, just rent 1 for Php100. We thought that it is Php50 per habal habal, so we were asked to pay Php100 each. WTH. Travel time is 1 hour. To go back to Matina, just take a habal habal from Eden to Toril (again Php50 each) then Jeepney to Matina.

12743587_10154004471738060_3892925268578145792_n
10:00 am to 12:00 pm – Travel time from Matina to Toril via Jeepney

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm – Travel time from Toril to Eden Nature Park via Habal Habal

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm – Pay entrance fee, register for the rides

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm – Enjoy Eden Nature Park

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm – Get your free snack, rest

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm – Travel time from Eden to Toril main road via Habal Habal

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm – Travel time Toril to Matina via Jeep

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm – Qanaq hotel. REST.

9:00 pm to 10:00 pm – Dinner at Penong’s

10:00 pm to 12:00 am – Cross the street. Enjoy Matina Town Square “night life”

12729113_10154004471833060_4602998567875557597_n

  • Php150 Buffet Lunch at Kamayan
  • Php8 Qanaq to Kamayan Quirino
  • Php20 Jeepney fare from Ateneo to Toril
  • Php100 Habal habal to Eden Nature Park
  • Php250 Entrance fee with free snack
  • Php200 Skycycle
  • Php200 each Partner SkySwing
  • Php30 VitaWater
  • Php50 Habal habal ride from Eden to Toril main road
  • Php20 Toril to NCCC Mall, Matina
  • Php125 Penong’s shared meal
  • Php99 2 bottles of beer at Matina Town Square

TOTAL is Php1,252. 

Day 2

We woke up late because we had a rough night and we were so tired. My best friend suggested that we visit the churches in Davao but I begged for us to see the Philippine Eagles and then go to the market to eat Durian & Pomelo. I won. Lol. It rained earlier this day so we started our journey to the Philippine Eagle Centre around 11:00 am. We were lucky that we met a local that offered to take us to Bankerohan Market.

AC Vans leave for Calinan from Bankerohan Market. Ask the driver to drop you off at the route to Philippine Eagle Center. This will cost you Php30. Take a habal habal for the remaining 5 kilometers from Calinan to Philippine Eagle Centre. We paid Php25 each for one habal habal.

You must pay Php5 for the environmental fee and Php150 for the donation. You can go around the park to see the eagles, monkeys, blue bird, a crocodile and a hog. I’m just really after the eagles since it’s what Davao is known for. We spent 45 minutes here then we headed back to Bankerohan Market to buy souvenirs.best girl friend

You can buy Durian candies & Durian yema 3 pcs for Php100. Php85/kilo for Pomelo. We were in a hurry because our flight was at 3pm and we made it back to town around 1pm. We hailed a cab from the market and we hurriedly got our things from Qanaq hotel. We arrived at the airport 2;45pm and got helped from one of the Cebu Pacific ground crew to let us check-in first since our flight was at 3pm.

12743587_10154004471738060_3892925268578145792_n

11:00 am to 12:20 pm Travel time from Bankerohan Market to Philippine Eagle Centre

12:20 pm to 1:00 pm – Enjoy Philippine Eagle Centre

1:00 pm to 2:10 pm – Travel time from Eagle Centre to Bankerohan Market

2:20 pm to 2:45 pm – Travel time from Bankerohan Market to Francisco Bangoy Airport

3:00 pm – Flight back to Manila

12729113_10154004471833060_4602998567875557597_n

  • Php30 Van fare from Bankerohan Market to Calinan
  • Php25 Habal habal fare to Philippine Eagle Centre
  • Php5 Environmental fee
  • Php150 Entrance Fee
  • Php20 Handmade Bracelet
  • Php25 Habal habal fare back to Calinan main road
  • Php30 Van fare from Calinan to Bankerohan
  • Php100 for 4 packs of Durian Yema & Durian Candies
  • Php180 2 kilos Pomelo
  • Php180 Taxi fare share from Bankerohan Market to Francisco Bangoy Airport
  • Php200 Terminal Fee

TOTAL is Php945. Total amount we spent during this trip is Php6,710. I exceeded Php710! Anyway, I had fun! Haha! My best friend and I became aware of our strengths and weaknesses. We made a perfect duo!